• September 29, 2022
[…] This allows you to spread out IRA distributions and limit up-front taxes.

The second option offered to the beneficiary is to keep the IRA in the deceased person’s account and allow the beneficiary to take monthly distributions for five years. This second option requires the beneficiary to empty the IRA faster, but also gives instant asset protection during that five-year period, protecting inheritance from creditors, divorce, and any court liens against the beneficiary. At least, that’s what we thought was the truth.

Pursuant to Section 222.21(2)(a), Florida Statutes, any “money or other assets payable to an owner, participant, or beneficiary of, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or account” is held as an IRA. The same goes for ERISA plans, DROP plans, pension plans, and annuities. (Note: Home and life insurance investments also provide instant asset protection, but are not relevant to this discussion.)